Calendar

Monday 27th January 2020
14:30Under 10 A & B Netball v Eversfield
15:00Under 10 A & B Rugby v Solihull
Tuesday 28th January 2020
08:45Open Morning
14:30Under 9 B Football v Priory
Wednesday 29th January 2020
14:30Vixens A & B Netball v Blue Coat
14:30Colts B & C Tag Rugby v Priory
Thursday 30th January 2020
14:30Under 8 A & B Football v Highclare
Friday 31st January 2020
08:30Class Assembly 6VE to Parents (Coffee served from 0830, assembly 0840)
09:30Reception (RSR) Visit to Morrisons Supermarket
Saturday 1st February 2020
09:00EPSCA Zonal Chess Tournament
10:007+ Entrance Testing (Music & Chess Scholarships, Assisted Places) External Candidates
Monday 3rd February 2020
09:15Young Shakespeare Workshop Year 6
14:30Under 10 A & B Rugby v West House
14:30Under 10 A & B Netball v Blue Coat
Tuesday 4th February 2020
08:30Year 3 Taster Day
09:30Premier League Primary Stars Football Tournament 2020
14:30Under 9 A & B Netball v Priory
14:30Under 9 A & B Rugby v West House
Wednesday 5th February 2020
14:30Vixens A & B Netball v Bromsgrove
14:30Colts A, B, C & D Rugby v West House
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:30Under 8 A & B Netball v Blue Coat
14:30Under 8 A & B Tag Rugby v Highclare
Friday 7th February 2020
09:30Reception (RJP) Visit to Morrisons Supermarket
Saturday 8th February 2020
10:30Whole School Open Morning
Monday 10th February 2020
14:30Under 10 B & C Netball v Priory
14:30Under 10 C & D Rugby v West House
Tuesday 11th February 2020
08:45Open Morning
14:30Under 9 C & D Rugby V West House
Wednesday 12th February 2020
14:30Colts A & B Rugby v Prestfelde
15:45Vixens A & B Netball v EHS
Thursday 13th February 2020
13:45House Cross Country Years 3-6
18:00The Friends of Hallfield Informal Reunion
Friday 14th February 2020
08:30Year 7 Taster Day
08:30Class Assembly 6JW to Parents (Coffee served from 0830, assembly 0840)
Monday 24th February 2020
08:30INSET DAY
Tuesday 25th February 2020
08:00Pupils Return
08:00Photographs Sports Teams and Head Boy/Girl & Deputies with the Head Master
08:45Open Morning
14:30Under 9 A & B Rugby v Wolverhampton Grammar
14:30Under 9 A & B Netball v Eversfield
Wednesday 26th February 2020
14:30Colts A & B Rugby v Wolverhampton Grammar
14:30Vixens B &C Netball v Priory
Thursday 27th February 2020
14:30Under 8 A & B Rugby v West House
Friday 28th February 2020
09:006VE Squash
10:506JW Squash
14:00Hallfield Invitational Cross Country
Monday 2nd March 2020
08:00LA Secondary School Places Notification to Parents
11:306HW Squash
14:30Under 10 A Rugby v Old Hall
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
08:00Photographs Sports Teams, Chamber Choir, Orchestra, Prefects, Librarians
08:45Open Morning
14:30Under 9 B Tag Rugby v Priory
19:00Senior School Destinations Meeting: Parents of Years 4 & 5
Wednesday 4th March 2020
08:00Vixens A & B Netball Festival
14:30Colts A & B Football v Blue Coat
16:15Tea-Time Concert - Parents Invited
Thursday 5th March 2020
08:00Year 2 Visit to Cadbury World
14:30Under 8 A & B Football v Priory
Friday 6th March 2020
08:00Foundation visit to CBSO Notelets
08:30Class Assembly 2DB to Parents (Coffee served from 0830, assembly 0840)
09:006VE Squash
10:506JW Squash
Sunday 8th March 2020
08:00Malvern College National Prep Schools Cross Country Championship 2020
Monday 9th March 2020
11:306HW Squash
14:30Under 10 A & B Boys' Hockey v Blue Coat
Tuesday 10th March 2020
08:45Open Morning
14:30Under 9 A & B Football v Blue Coat
14:30Under 9 A & B Netball v Blue Coat
17:00Foundation to Year 2 Parents' Evening
Wednesday 11th March 2020
16:15Parents' Meeting for French Trip Year 6
18:00Nursery Open Evening
Thursday 12th March 2020
14:30Under 8 A, B, C & D Football v Blue Coat
16:00Foundation to Year 2 Parents' Evening
16:30Under 11 Badminton v West House
Friday 13th March 2020
09:006VE Squash
10:506JW Squash
Monday 16th March 2020
11:306HW Squash
14:30Under 10 Boys Hockey A & B v Blue Coat
15:45Under 10 A & B Netball v EHS
Tuesday 17th March 2020
08:45Year 5 STEM visit to Cannon Hill Park
09:00Reception Visit to Bournbrook Fire Station (RLW & RJVP)
Wednesday 18th March 2020
09:30Shrewsbury High Prep School - Prep Schools Cross Country Races
14:30Vixens A & B Netball v King's Hawford
14:45Colts A & B Football v Eversfield
16:15Year 1 & 2 Musical - Parents Invited
Thursday 19th March 2020
09:00Reception Visit to Bournbrook Fire Station (RJP & RSR)
14:15Under 9 A Rugby Tournament
14:30Under 8 A & B Netball v Blue Coat
16:00Year 5 Parents' Information Evening for Ullswater Residential
16:30Nursery Parents' Evening
Friday 20th March 2020
08:30Class Assembly 5HF to Parents (Coffee served from 0830, assembly 0840)
09:006VE Squash
10:506JW Squash
Monday 23rd March 2020
08:00Year 6 French Trip departs until Friday 27 March
08:00Nursery Stay and Play
14:30Under 10 B & C Netball v Priory
14:45Under 10 A & B Football v Winterfold
16:30Year 5 Parents' Evening
Tuesday 24th March 2020
13:30Foundation Visit to the Botanical Gardens
14:30Under 9 A & B Netball v Eversfield
14:30Under 9 A & B Football v Eversfield
Wednesday 25th March 2020
13:30Foundation Visit to the Botanical Gardens
17:00Year 5 Parents' Evening
Thursday 26th March 2020
08:00The Friends of Hallfield Day at the Races: Warwick Spring Raceday
13:30Foundation Visit to the Botanical Gardens
14:30Under 8 A & B Rugby v West House
Friday 27th March 2020
08:00Year 6 French Trip returns
Monday 30th March 2020
11:306HW Squash
15:45Under 10 C Netball v EHS
Tuesday 31st March 2020
08:45Open Morning
14:30Under 9 A & B Netball v Priory
Wednesday 1st April 2020
14:30Colts Rugby v Mayfield
Thursday 2nd April 2020
14:30Under 8 C & D Rugby v West House
Friday 3rd April 2020
11:30Easter Service Years 1-6 - Parents invited
Friday 8th May 2020
08:00Bank Holiday for VE Day
January 2020
MTWTFSS
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Latest News

View all blog posts

24
Jan
Reception’s Healthy Trip to Morrisons

Reception children have been learning about 'healthy eating' in class this term. To aid their...

23
Jan
Year 4’s Design, Technology and Art Lessons

Year 4 have been very 'hands-on' during their Design Technology and Art lessons this week....

22
Jan
Join us in Year 3 – the ‘STEM’ of a Hallfield Prep Education

Since joining our school in 2019, Dr Wilkinson, Head of STEM, has brought science to...

20
Jan
Meet the Team

Our new Librarian, Mrs Askew, joined Hallfield School at the start of the term and...