Staff List

Chairman
Keith Uff
c/o Hallfield School
48 Church Road
Edgbaston
Birmingham B15 3SJ

Vice-Chairman
Peter Millward (Compliance and Risk - including Health and Safety)
Deepak Ahuja
Suk Aulak
John Austin
Gavin Faber
Rev. Julian Francis
Rupert Heathcote (Child Protection)
Diane Price
Neil Price (SEN)
Sheila Sherlock (EYFS)
Sharon Stotts
Tim Venner
Peter Wall

Headmaster Mr R Batchelor BA (Hons) PGCE, MA (Ed)
Deputy Head and Head of Pre-Prep Mrs A Oliver BEd
Head of Teaching and Learning Ms G Jackson  BA (Hons) PGCE
SENCO and Deputy Head of Pre-Prep Mrs M Casey  BA (Hons) QTS
Interim Finance Director Mr G Woodward ACA   B.Com (Acc) (Hons)
Head of Pastoral Care Mrs E Kirby BEd (Hons)
Head of Values Mrs A Anthony MA (Ed) BA, PGCE
Head of Timetable and Examinations Mr P Florance BEd (Hons) Cert ICT
Co-Curricular Coordinator Mr J Moffatt BA (Hons)
Senior Teacher Mrs C Checketts BA (Hons)
Estates Manager Mr R Davies
HR Manager Miss D Barrett
Year 6 Miss H Watton BA (Hons) QTS
Year 5 Mrs H Finnegan BEd (Hons)
Year 4 Miss R Kennard BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 3 Miss D Dicks BA (Hons)PGCE
Year 2 Mrs S Rafiq BA (Hons)
Year 1 Mrs S Martin BEd (Hons)
Reception Mrs P Green Cert Ed
Foundation Mrs A Woodward BSc (Hons) PGCE
English Ms G Jackson BA (Hons) PGCE
Maths Mr J Coffin BEng (Hons) PGCE
Science Dr C Anderson BSc (Hons) PhD
PSHE Dr C Anderson BSC (Hons) PhD
Pre-Prep Maths Coordinator Mrs S Martin BEd (Hons)
Pre-Prep Science Coordinator Mrs P Green Cert Ed
Art Miss H Watton BA (Hons) QTS
Design and Technology Mr A Kynaston BA (Hons) PGCE
Philosophy for Children Mrs E Kirby BEd (Hons)
PE & Games (boys) Mr D Tobin BA (Hons) PGCE
History and Games (girls) Mrs H Finnegan BEd (Hons)
Geography Miss R Kennard BA (Hons) PGCE
ICT Mr P Florance BEd (Hons) Cert ICT
Modern Foreign Languages Mrs C Checketts MEd, BA (Hons) PGCE
Music Mrs C German MEd, DRSAMD, Cert Ed,  CACHE Level 3
Religious Education Miss G Thompson BA (Hons) Cert Ed
Study Skills Mrs A Anthony MA (Ed) BA, PGCE
 
Year 6
Teacher Miss H Watton BA (Hons) QTS
Teacher Dr C Anderson BSc (Hons) PhD
Teacher Mr D Tobin BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 5
Teacher Mrs H Finnegan BEd (Hons)
Teacher Mrs C Checketts M Ed (Dist)DRSAM Cert Ed
Teacher Miss G Thompson BA (Hons) Cert Ed
Year 4
Teacher Miss R Kennard BA (Hons) PGCE
Teacher Dr K Macrae BSc (Hons) PhD
Teacher Mrs K Karim BA (Hons)
Year 3
Teacher Miss D Dicks BA (Hons) PGCE
Teacher Miss D Colley BEd (Hons)
Teacher Miss M Blick BA (Hons) PGCE
Other Upper School Staff
English Intervention Mrs M Williams  BA (Hons) PGCE
Boys' Games Mr N Harris
Boys' Games Mr T Watson  BSc (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Mr D Lavander  BSc (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Mrs H Ali NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Miss S Kent BTEC National Diploma
Teaching Assistant Miss L Venner BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Miss K Sharma BSc (Hons)
Year 2
Teachers Mrs S Rafiq BA (Hons)
Teachers Mrs A Lowe BEd (Hons)
Teachers Miss D Panesar BA (Hons)
Year 1
Teachers Mrs S Martin BEd (Hons)
Teachers Mrs H Sahota-Parekh BA (Hons)
Teachers Miss B Castleton BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistants
Teaching Assistant Miss Archer NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Miss C Neville NNEB diploma
Teaching Assistant Mrs M Cooke LLB (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Miss E Sloggie NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Miss H O'Hara BTEC National Diploma
Teaching Assistant Mrs T Hullah NVQ level 3 Early Years
Teaching Assistant Mrs W Seagar BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Miss M Rogers NVQ level 3
Other Pre Prep Staff
SEN Support Mrs G Stefanowski BEd (Hons)
Modern Foreign Languages Mrs M Cooke LLB (Hons)
Music Mrs C Kestin BMus (Hons) PGCE
Dance Mrs P Wood UTD (D) Examiner
Head of Reception  Mrs P Green Cert Ed
Head of Foundation  Mrs A Woodward BSc (Hons) PGCE
Transition Manager  Mrs L Bartlett NNEB Diploma
Transition Deputy Manager  Miss A Radford NNEB Diploma
Nursery Manager Mrs C Kimberley BA (Hons)
Deputy Manager  Miss E Astle BTEC National Diploma
Acting Deputy Manager  Miss V Hulland OU Early Years Practice
Teachers Mrs P Green Cert Ed
Teachers Mrs B Oakley BEd (Hons)
Teachers Mrs K Gill BEd (Hons)
HLTA Mrs D Woolley NVQ level 3 HLTA
Teaching Assistant Miss S Podmore BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Mrs J Davies NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Mrs C Mahon NVQ level 3
 
 
Teachers Mrs A Woodward BSc (Hons) PGCE
Teachers Mrs  J Hall BA (Hons)
Teachers Miss S Bonham BSc (Hons) PGCE
HLTA Miss M Zahoor BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Sutton NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant  Miss D Wheatley NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Miss S Harris EDI level 3
Manager  Mrs L Bartlett NNEB Diploma
Deputy Manager & Group Leader  Miss A Radford NNEB Diploma
Group Leader Miss Z Khalid NVQ level 3
Group Leader Mrs J Williams NVQ level 3
Group Leader Miss Z Iqbal BA (Hons)
Group Leader Miss J Ward NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Miss S Williams NVQ level 3
Teaching Assistant Miss L Maynard BTEC National Diploma
Teaching Assistant Miss R Contreras-Suarez BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant Miss N Kauser NVQ level 3
Part time Teaching Assistant Mrs P Payne NNEB Diploma
Part time Teaching Assistant Mrs S Rollason NVQ level 3
Manager Mrs C Kimberley BA (Hons)
Deputy Manager Miss E Astle BTEC National Diploma
Acting Deputy Manager/Room Leader Mrs V Hulland OU Early Years Practice
Room Leader/SENCO Mrs M Horner NVQ3 Childcare
Room Leader/Acting 3rd in Charge Miss S Linekar NVQ3 Childcare
Room Leader Mrs S Yentumi BA (Hons)
Room Leader Mrs R O'Rourke EDI Level 3
Room Leader Mrs R Bansal CACHE Level 3
Nursery Nurse/Acting Room Leader Ms B Khanom City & Guilds Level 3
Nursery Nurse Miss C Wain CACHE Level 3
Nursery Nurse Miss E Moore NVQ3 Childcare
Nursery Nurse  Mrs D Harris NVQ3 Childcare
Nursery Nurse Miss R Nasir NVQ3 Childcare
Nursery Nurse Miss M Allden NVQ3 Childcare
Nursery Nurse Miss M Bennett City & Guilds Level 3
Nursery Nurse Mrs T Zaheer CACHE Level 3
Nursery Nurse Miss B Bibi NVQ3 Childcare
Nursery Nurse, part-time Mrs L Mason NVQ3 Childcare
Nursery Nurse, part-time Mrs L Moore EDI Level 3
Nursery Nurse, part-time Miss S Fernandez Hurtado FdA Childhood Studies
Nursery Nurse, part-time Miss H Ljaz CACHE Level 3
Network & IT Systems Manager Mr P Florance BEd (Hons) Cert ICT
ICT Technician Mrs A Aslam BSc (Hons)
ICT Technician Mr M Yousaf BSc IT (Hons) Comptia A+
Estates Manager Mr R Davies
Fees & Data Manager Mrs J Mulholland
HR Manager Miss D Barrett
Finance & HR Administrator Mrs J Moore
Finance Assistant Mr T Archer
Admissions and Administration Manager Miss A Gilmartin
Headmaster's PA Mrs H Surr
PR & Communications
Office Administrator Mrs A Willis
Pre-Prep Secretary Mrs J Darby
Receptionist Mrs C Shine
Lead First Aider Mrs M Florance
Librarian Mrs H Ali
Upper School After Care Coordinator Miss L Venner BA (Hons)
Deputy  Mr D Lavander BSc (Hons)
Assistant Miss  K Sharma BSc (Hons)
Assistant Miss S Kent BTEC National Diploma
Pre-Prep After Care Supervisor Mrs M Florance
Catering Manager Mr N Harris

Contact Details

Hallfield School

48 Church Road
Edgbaston
Birmingham B15 3SJ

Telephone 0121 454 1496
Fax 0121 454 9182
Email office@hallfieldschool.co.uk

Hallfield School Trust: Registered Charity Number: 528956
The School is a registered charity for the purpose of providing education for children.
Place of registration and number: England 631045 Registered Office: 48 Church Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham. B15 3SJ